I’ve Discovered Something Strange. This Video WILL Be Controversial | Knife Edge Retention Testing




S30v vs 8cr13mov vs 1080 edge retention testing. So this is strange, s30v should WAY out perform 8cr13mov in edge retention. There is no funny business and I …

27 thoughts on “I’ve Discovered Something Strange. This Video WILL Be Controversial | Knife Edge Retention Testing

  1. C2FUX says:

    I would say there is simply not enough testing in regards to number of cuts to see any noticeable difference , nice video tho you cool

  2. George Ohm says:

    Uhhhh, maybe the fancy steels of your branded knives are also actually 1095 ?
    Counterfeit knives, ie cheap-copies sold at high prices to give an impression of original quality?
    I hasten to add that I have always felt that a knife-edge is too small a place for metallurgy to be significant.
    However, I would like to leave absolutely no doubts while coming to an important conclusion.
    Last but not the least, superb channel, superb attitude. Thanks & congratulations.

  3. YoungMulah says:

    I recall a past video were you put a nice polish edge on an Mtech and tested it. It dulled very quickly. Do you think the Mtech steel is far worse then the Spyderco Tenacious? Maybe more about heat treatment?

  4. Eduardo Orlando Favero De Favero says:

    Steel is 65~90%+ iron, and what makes it really harder and more uniformly hardened when quenching the same way is just one thing: carbon. Whenever you heat treat it well, as long as it contains something close to at least 0,8% carbon or more, it will harden the same. Unless one blade is quenched and tempered much harder than the other, if both are sharpened in the same angle there should be no difference. The difference will become apparent only if, say, one blade is 57HRC and another is 61+HRC or one is sharpened in a thinner angle. And for that what do makes a difference is how much more carbon it has on it and how much chromium, and only that basically, the more carbon and the less chromium: the steeper the angle you may sharpen the edge of a blade and it’ll hold, if you too much chromium and / or too little carbon then the blade will not hold a very steep (10~6 degree per side, for example) angle well. And the steeper the angle: the sharper the knife will be, always.

    Also, same applies to sharpening: it doesn’t matter if a blade is hardened at 66HRC, it will always be easy to sharpen if it has no chromium and allot of carbon and was forged and heat treated well so the grain structure is very small, the abrasive resistance will then be minimum and it’ll sharpen three or four times faster than a blade that has allot of chromium inside it.

    So, the main differences will be in a somewhat vague order:

    How hard the blade is.

    How fine is it final grain structure.

    How steep was the angle it was sharpened.

    How well it was made (forged, heat treated, ground).

    How much carbon it has (the more, the better).

    How much Chromium it has (the less, the better, always).

    How fast it sharpens (it will sharpen faster the more carbon it has, and the less chromium it has).

    And that’s it, the steel being reasonably fine won’t make much difference by it self, the blacksmith and forging / heat treating techniques will (a lot), as well as the sharpening.

  5. Cliff Stamp says:

    There should not be a large difference in those steels in that style of cutting. Anyone who tells you otherwise does too much reading and too little work .

  6. WarGrrl3 says:

    Excellent vid. On occasion I noticed similar findings and just thought I must have sharpened one incorrectly or damaged the blade somehow. I feel better seeing someone else getting 'strange' edge retention as well. Again, great vid.

  7. Garrett Babcock says:

    Burrmaster I think his name is on YouTube, did a similar test with out of the box budget chef knifes and his test differed in that he kept cutting rope only until he could not get a clean cut. So I think if you're using any kind if quality steel you're gonna have similar edge retention but I'd try sharpening then rope only until it can't cut any rope and tally that up otherwise I'd say it's just inconclusive.

  8. me2bfc says:

    Cutting paper to test edge sharpness isn't sensitive enough to tell the difference. If you cut cardboard until the knife absolutely won't cut paper, be prepared for a LOT of cutting. I've cut over 1 linear kilometer of cardboard and the edge would still slice notebook paper. This was an unknown stainless steel kitchen knife rusty cost $6.

  9. Kaneki Daedric says:

    I find the main difference in blade steels how they perform under abuse. From using 8crmov to 14c28n I went from knots in wood rolling the edge to being able to cut steel wool without much damage. Also sharpening is much different between the steels. I think 14c28n, D2, the 10xx carbon steels and others around that price and quality are the best options just because they don't add a stupid price tag jump but also perform through just about anything.

  10. Matt McDonald says:

    I really appreciate all your videos and the thoughtfulness and time you put into them. Hope you're around a long time. I wish you nothing but success.
    And thank you for the fast response.

  11. Matt McDonald says:

    The knives seem to have a dulled at the same rate…
    but i wonder if the big difference in "edge retention" can be found in how much work it takes to bring them BACK to "shaving sharp" for example.
    Will S30v come back to shaving sharp with just a stropping???
    Will the 1080 need to be put through stones???
    That's what came to my mind anyway.
    I'd love to see edge rentention tested on LVT flooring. That would impress me. Every knife should stand up to rope and cardboard for a while. Let's really push these steels!!!

  12. ogenmatic says:

    Every aspect of manufacturing has an allowable tolerance. The percentage of elements that make up a particular steel have variations – in other words, not every chunk of M390 is going to have exactly 4.00% Vanadium & 0.30% Molybdenum etc. It’ll be close but not exact depending on the allowable tolerance & the integrity of the quality control from the manufacturer.
    The same will hold true throughout the heat treating process. 60-62 Rc hardness is the measured range/target within a heat treated batch but is not the exact measurement of every single blade nor is it the exact measurement of every area of that particular piece of steel.
    After that comes some degree of tempering of the steel in the final grinding.
    Guess what I’m saying is that variations should be expected in everything being manufactured.

  13. JS CT says:

    Your findings are what they are. Nothing wrong w them. There isnt any scientific evidence to quantify how much longer a knife will cut in a real use when a steel with higher carbide volume is used as blade material. Anyone confronts you on that matter, just ask for a relevant references as an evidence.
    2) There is no 2.

  14. Jonathan Pittman says:

    It may be just a awesome edge design that spiderco has. So in the design it will cut even if it is not shave sharp. I would be interested in seeing the same test but with different styles of blades

  15. matrix5175 says:

    I had never really noticed a difference in the knives I have and edge retention until I bought my spyderco stretch in zdp-189. That thing has stayed shaving sharp no matter what I've cut. Now I haven't done actual tests with this knife vs others I have like you do in this video, it's just something I've noticed since I bought the knife and sharpened it. I have only stropped it once since my original sharpening but that was because I got a new stropping compound and I wanted to see if it gave it a better mirror polish or not. I have had pretty much the same result with the knife I have in m390 so far, but have only had that knife about a year so haven't used it enough yet to know for sure. Those two steels for me seem to be on a different level though than the other steels I have. I have had varying results with s30v and not a big fan of it because it seems to be pretty good to terrible. The first knife I bought in s30v made me think s30v was way over hyped because it performed so poorly cleaning deer. After talking to several people and doing some research, s30v seems to be one of those steels that is hard to heat treat properly and why there are so many varying results with knives in s30v. Since then I haven't put much stock in knives in s30v steel and started looking for other steels. I have also had what would be considered low end steels perform alot better than they should. I think there is definitely proof that the composition of the steel should affect performance, but it seems to be alot more important how well the steel is heat treated and the edge geometry of the blade for most knife steels. Good video and definitely a topic that lends itself to alot more testing to see if a discernable difference could be found between steels.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *